Isle of Skye base chooser
Where to Stay on the Isle of Skye
Portree is the broadest service base, Broadford works for bridge and southern routes, Sleat suits Armadale ferry arrivals, Dunvegan serves the northwest, Staffin fits Trotternish days, and Uig is useful for northern travel and ferry context. Skye is islandwide, so choose by the roads and landscapes you intend to prioritize.
Photo by Stefan Krause, Germany, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Start here
Where should you stay? Start with the trip.
Choose the side of Skye before booking. The island is larger and more road dependent than a village-to-village map suggests, while bus coverage is useful but limited for many trailheads.
The chooser
Six areas, and who each one suits
Every area includes a Skip if line. That is the useful part when two neighborhoods both look good on a map.
הגמל התימני, CC BY-SA 4.0Portree
Harbor town, central, and service rich
- Best for
- first visits, restaurants, buses, and travelers exploring several island regions
- Around
- Portree harbor and central Skye
- Feel
- active, colorful, and practical
Skip if a remote peninsula stay or a southern arrival base is essential
IgnaceBoitaclou, CC BY 4.0Broadford
Practical, southern, and connected
- Best for
- bridge arrivals, southern Skye routes, and travelers who want a practical first or last island night
- Around
- Broadford Bay and southern Skye
- Feel
- functional, coastal, and less crowded
Skip if north peninsula exploration, a harbor town atmosphere, or a car free trail plan is needed
Chris Gorringe, CC BY-SA 2.0Sleat and Armadale
Wooded, southern, and quieter
- Best for
- Mallaig ferry arrivals, southern peninsula stays, and travelers seeking a quieter base
- Around
- Sleat peninsula and Armadale
- Feel
- green, rural, and coastal
Skip if central island access, broad evening services, or a north Skye focused plan is essential
Klaus with K, CC BY-SA 3.0Dunvegan
Rural, coastal, and route specific
- Best for
- northwest coast, Dunvegan area, and travelers who want a slower peninsula itinerary
- Around
- Dunvegan and northwest Skye
- Feel
- remote, windswept, and village based
Skip if quick bridge arrival, central island dining, or a daily southern Skye route is needed
Paul Lucas from Leicestershire, UK, CC BY 2.0Staffin
Rural, dramatic, and landscape led
- Best for
- Trotternish landscapes, early starts, and travelers who want northeast Skye to lead
- Around
- Staffin Bay and Trotternish
- Feel
- small scale, scenic, and remote
Skip if broad dining, easy ferry access, or a south island itinerary is essential
Chmee2, CC BY-SA 3.0Uig
Small, northern, and transport aware
- Best for
- north Skye, ferry related planning, and travelers who prefer a smaller base than Portree
- Around
- Uig Bay and northern Skye
- Feel
- quiet, coastal, and route focused
Skip if a lively town base, south Skye access, or a broad restaurant choice is required
Tradeoffs at a glance
Isle of Skye Base Fit Matrix
Compare island position, arrival route, services, and the reason to rule out each base.
| Area | Vibe | Island side | Getting around | Best for | Who should skip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AreaPortree | VibeIsland service hub | CoreEast central Skye | Getting aroundBuses, car, walking town center, and island roads | Best forfirst visits, restaurants, buses, and travelers exploring several island regions | Skipa remote peninsula stay or a southern arrival base is essential |
| AreaBroadford | VibeBridge side base | CoreSoutheast Skye near the bridge route | Getting aroundCar, buses, bridge approach, and local services | Best forbridge arrivals, southern Skye routes, and travelers who want a practical first or last island night | Skipnorth peninsula exploration, a harbor town atmosphere, or a car free trail plan is needed |
| AreaSleat and Armadale | VibeFerry side peninsula | CoreSouth Skye near Armadale | Getting aroundMallaig ferry, car, limited buses, and local roads | Best forMallaig ferry arrivals, southern peninsula stays, and travelers seeking a quieter base | Skipcentral island access, broad evening services, or a north Skye focused plan is essential |
| AreaDunvegan | VibeNorthwest peninsula base | CoreNorthwest Skye | Getting aroundCar, selected buses, and local roads | Best fornorthwest coast, Dunvegan area, and travelers who want a slower peninsula itinerary | Skipquick bridge arrival, central island dining, or a daily southern Skye route is needed |
| AreaStaffin | VibeTrotternish base | CoreNortheast Trotternish peninsula | Getting aroundCar, selected bus routes, and local road planning | Best forTrotternish landscapes, early starts, and travelers who want northeast Skye to lead | Skipbroad dining, easy ferry access, or a south island itinerary is essential |
| AreaUig | VibeNorth coast and ferry context | CoreNorth Skye near the ferry terminal | Getting aroundFerry context, car, buses, and local roads | Best fornorth Skye, ferry related planning, and travelers who prefer a smaller base than Portree | Skipa lively town base, south Skye access, or a broad restaurant choice is required |
Getting around
How an Isle of Skye base changes the route
The Skye Bridge connects to Kyle of Lochalsh, the Armadale ferry connects with Mallaig, and buses serve main villages. Confirm ferry, bus, road, and weather details before building a car free or cross island itinerary.
If you stay in Portree
Portree is the broadest service base for an islandwide route. It is useful for several directions, yet distance and single track roads still make daily cross island driving a poor default.
If you stay in Broadford
Broadford sits on the bridge side of Skye and simplifies a southern itinerary. It is less useful when the trip is centered on Trotternish, Dunvegan, or the far north.
If you stay in Sleat and Armadale
Sleat and Armadale are logical for a Mallaig ferry arrival and a southern island stay. Public transport beyond the ferry link is limited, so confirm onward movement before choosing a car free base.
If you stay in Dunvegan
Dunvegan is a northwest commitment that rewards a focused peninsula trip. It is not a convenient default for the whole island, so group northwest sights rather than crossing Skye each day.
If you stay in Staffin
Staffin suits visitors who plan to spend their time on Trotternish rather than using it as a whole island hub. Services are limited, so it works best with a self contained driving plan.
If you stay in Uig
Uig is a northern base with ferry context and access to nearby peninsula roads. It should be chosen for north Skye priorities, not as a substitute for a central Portree service base.
Staying over? Compare hotels for this trip at Expedia.
Deep Arrival earns a commission when you buy through partner links. It does not change the price you pay.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions on where to stay
Where is the best place to stay on the Isle of Skye for a first visit?
Should I stay in Portree or Broadford?
Can I visit Skye without a car?
Where should I stay if arriving by ferry from Mallaig?
Is Dunvegan a good base for Skye?
Should I change hotels on Skye?
Continue planning
Useful next pages
Use these Deep Arrival guides to test the base choice against the wider trip before booking.
Sources checked
References and image credits
- VisitScotland: Isle of Skye: official island access, bridge, ferry, bus, and accommodation orientation
- Visit Scotland Isle of Skye: official island destination and regional village context
- Caledonian MacBrayne: official Mallaig to Armadale ferry information
- Stagecoach Highlands: official Highlands bus route information
- Highland Council: official Highland road and local service context
- Isle of Skye and Lochalsh: official local destination information
- Dramatic mountain and coastline scenery on the Isle of Skye: Photo by Stefan Krause, Germany, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Colorful harbor buildings in Portree on the Isle of Skye: Photo by הגמל התימני, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bay and mountain scenery near Broadford on the Isle of Skye: Photo by IgnaceBoitaclou, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Coastline near Armadale on the Sleat peninsula: Photo by Chris Gorringe, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Coastal loch scenery near Dunvegan on the Isle of Skye: Photo by Klaus with K, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Coast and cliffs near Staffin on the Isle of Skye: Photo by Paul Lucas from Leicestershire, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Uig Bay and village on the Isle of Skye: Photo by Chmee2, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
This chooser uses stable area guidance, not hotel rankings or live prices. Check official transportation, airport, port, and visitor pages before locking arrival details.