Independent travel intelligence. Sources cited on every guide. LatestEdinburgh Zoo Penguin Walk Returns Fridays to Sundays at 2:15pmUniversal Studios Japan Closes WaterWorld Nov. 28 to Dec. 27Wizz Air Plans Yerevan Flights for December 18 and 19Aberdeen Sets Record With 54,000 Cruise Visitors in 2026

Mojave National Preserve landscape

National Preserve, California

Mojave National Preserve

Hours, fees, access notes, map, and the stops that use your time well at Mojave National Preserve.

Huge desert preserveKelso DepotJoshua treesNear I-15

Start with the facts

Hours, fees, and directions

If you are already going, start here. The rest of the page helps you spend the day well.

Park hours

  • Outdoor areas at Mojave National Preserve often follow long daylight access when roads, trails, or grounds are open.
  • Visitor centers, museums, and ticketed products at Mojave National Preserve follow staffed schedules that can change by season.
  • Weather, flooding, fire, and maintenance can override any calendar at Mojave National Preserve.
  • Peak weekends near Baker and Barstow can create parking delays even when the unit is officially open.
  • Recheck official hours and conditions the morning you go so a closed gate does not erase time near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests.

Official operating hours · Current conditions

Fees and passes

Mojave National Preserve does not use a standard NPS entrance fee as of this draft for many outdoor areas, though tours, ferries, parking, or special products can still charge.

Pass Price Use
Unit entry Free No standard NPS entrance fee as of this draft
Parking or local fees Varies City lots, meters, or special parking may still charge
Tours or tickets Varies Ferry, tour, climb, or program fees when offered
Camping Varies Recreation.gov or partner sites when available
America the Beautiful $80 Useful at other federal fee sites on the trip

Free unit entry does not always mean free parking, free tours, or free partner products near Mojave National Preserve.

Official fees and passes

Directions

Plan around Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Mojave National Preserve is easier when you choose one primary corridor first instead of racing every signed stop from Baker and Barstow.

  • Primary approach: Best for first time access to Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests from Baker and Barstow.
  • Secondary approach: Use when traffic, weather, or closures block the usual route into Mojave National Preserve.
  • Exit and backup plan: Leave a buffer to return toward Baker and Barstow before dark or storm windows.

Default map target for a first visit: Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests.

Official directions

Facts checked for this draft: July 16, 2026. Recheck official NPS pages before you leave.

Map

Where the park sits

Use this for orientation. For driving, use the gate that matches your day and recheck road status.

Centered on Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests for a first visit. Mojave National Preserve can include multiple parcels or long corridors, so one pin cannot represent every trailhead and overlook. Use official maps for full coverage of Mojave National Preserve. Official park maps

Sand dunes and sky

Where to go

Places that use your time well

You already chose Mojave National Preserve. Use this to decide where the day goes.

Kelso Depot visitor centerAllow 45 to 90 minutesRailroad depot museum and orientation. At Mojave National Preserve, use this stop to decide whether to extend time or move on toward Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Build a buffer for parking, heat, and signed closures so the stop still pays off.
Kelso DunesAllow 2 to 3 hoursSand climb and sound of dunes. At Mojave National Preserve, use this stop to decide whether to extend time or move on toward Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Build a buffer for parking, heat, and signed closures so the stop still pays off.
Cima Dome Joshua tree standsAllow 1 to 3 hoursDense Joshua tree forest drives. At Mojave National Preserve, use this stop to decide whether to extend time or move on toward Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Build a buffer for parking, heat, and signed closures so the stop still pays off.
Hole-in-the-Wall areaAllow 1 to 2 hoursRings trail style rock walks when open. At Mojave National Preserve, use this stop to decide whether to extend time or move on toward Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Build a buffer for parking, heat, and signed closures so the stop still pays off.
Scenic desert highwaysAllow half dayFuel and water planning required. At Mojave National Preserve, use this stop to decide whether to extend time or move on toward Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Build a buffer for parking, heat, and signed closures so the stop still pays off.
Mojave National Preserve primary landscape

First look

Use Kelso Depot as orientation

Begin with a clear view of why travelers come to Mojave National Preserve. From Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests, decide whether to invest in a longer trail, a second district, or a simple scenic set before fatigue and parking stress rise.

Official plan your visit

Visitor timing context at Mojave National Preserve

Time budget

Protect a turnaround time

The best days at Mojave National Preserve end with energy left for the drive toward Baker and Barstow. Set a turnaround near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests, watch weather and light, and treat extra spur roads as optional rather than mandatory.

Official plan your visit

Which gate

Match the entrance to your day

Main approach

Best for first time visitors aiming at Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests.

Alternate approach

Useful when the main corridor is congested or seasonally limited at Mojave National Preserve.

Service and exit notes

Recheck conditions before you commit a long drive from Baker and Barstow.

Joshua trees at sunset

Stay overnight

Camping facts

Inside the park

  • Camping options vary by parcel at Mojave National Preserve.
  • Some nights require Recreation.gov or partner bookings near Mojave National Preserve.
  • Shoulder seasons can still fill on holiday weekends around Baker and Barstow.
  • Weather and access rules can close sites even when the unit remains open for day use.
  • Keep a lodging backup in Baker and Barstow if camps are full or weather turns.

Official camping page

Outside the park

Gateway lodging near Baker and Barstow is the practical base for most visitors to Mojave National Preserve. Choose lodging by drive time to Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests, not by the first hotel listing you see.

All Deep Arrival destinations

When to go

What changes by season

Spring

Spring brings improving access and rising weekend crowds at Mojave National Preserve. Use early arrivals near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests and watch for mud, pollen, or high water depending on the unit profile.

Summer

Summer is peak pressure for parking and midday heat or humidity at Mojave National Preserve. Many visitors shift walks earlier and treat noon as a logistics window near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests.

Fall

Fall often brings clearer light and slightly thinner midweek crowds at Mojave National Preserve, though holiday weekends still need early plans around Baker and Barstow. Watch for early storms at Mojave National Preserve.

Winter

Winter can mean shorter staffed hours, icy paths, or storm closures at Mojave National Preserve. Outdoor beauty remains, but services near Baker and Barstow may thin. Recheck winter conditions at Mojave National Preserve.

Historic desert depot

Before you hike

Safety and conditions that change the day

The leading visitor problems at Mojave National Preserve usually involve extreme heat. Build buffers, carry what the landscape demands, and change plans early when conditions shift near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Do not ignore posted warnings at Mojave National Preserve.

Remote roads can turn a simple stop into an emergency at Mojave National Preserve. Stay on signed routes, watch children near edges or water, and treat official alerts as binding for the day. Recheck conditions before you leave Baker and Barstow.

Fatigue and flash floods punish ambitious itineraries at Mojave National Preserve. Choose one primary goal around Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests, keep water and navigation ready, and protect time to return safely. A shorter good day beats a long failed day at Mojave National Preserve.

Official conditions and alerts

Safety context at Mojave National Preserve

Visitor safety

Extreme heat and empty miles

At Mojave National Preserve, extreme heat and empty miles define practical limits for most visitors. Build buffers, carry water, and change plans early when conditions shift near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests. Safety first at Mojave National Preserve. Confirm official pages the morning you go.

Skip these

Mistakes to avoid

Arriving only at peak midday

Parking and weather stress are often worst when light is least friendly near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests at Mojave National Preserve.

Skipping the official conditions page

Closures at Mojave National Preserve can erase a long drive from Baker and Barstow if you trust yesterday's memory. Check conditions the morning you go.

Stacking too many stops

Mojave National Preserve rewards a focused plan around Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests more than a checklist that races the map.

Underestimating weather exposure

Open ground, water, or elevation near Mojave National Preserve can feel harsher than the forecast for Baker and Barstow. Pack layers and water.

No backup if tours or ferries sell out

Keep an outdoor loop near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests ready so a ticket miss does not end the day at Mojave National Preserve.

Leaving fuel, food, or cell assumptions unchecked

Services thin outside Baker and Barstow, and Mojave National Preserve is not a city park for last minute resupply. Top off before you enter.

Sources checked

Official and supporting references

Use these to confirm live hours, fees, road status, and reservation rules before you leave.

NPS Mojave homeOfficial unit overview and start page.
NPS operating hoursFacility schedules and seasonal notes.
NPS feesEntrance and pass notes when fees apply.
NPS directionsApproaches and arrival notes.
NPS conditionsClosures, weather, and alerts.
NPS mapsOfficial maps for planning.
Recreation.govCamping and timed products when listed.
NPS plan your visitVisitor planning hub for this unit.

Staying over? Compare hotels for this trip at Expedia.

Deep Arrival earns a commission when you buy through partner links. It does not change the price you pay.

FAQ

Common planning questions

What are the hours at Mojave National Preserve?
Outdoor areas at Mojave National Preserve are often available for long daylight hours when roads, trails, or grounds are open, while visitor centers and ticketed products follow staffed schedules. Weather and maintenance can override any calendar. Recheck official hours and conditions the morning you go so a closed gate does not erase time near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests.
Is there an entrance fee at Mojave National Preserve?
Many outdoor areas at Mojave National Preserve do not charge a standard NPS entrance fee as of this draft, but parking, ferries, guided tours, or special programs can still cost money. Confirm the fees page before you leave Baker and Barstow, and treat free entry as a starting point rather than a promise that every product is free.
Do I need a reservation at Mojave National Preserve?
Day use at Mojave National Preserve is often first come for outdoor access, while cave tours, ferries, campgrounds, or special programs may need advance tickets on Recreation.gov or partner sites. Peak weekends near Baker and Barstow are when reservations matter most. If your plan depends on a ticketed product, book first and build the rest of the day around that appointment.
How long do I need at Mojave National Preserve?
A focused first visit to Mojave National Preserve often works in two to four hours if you center on Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests and one backup stop. Half days fit better when trails, ferries, or multiple units are involved. Full days make sense when you add a second district or a long hike, but only if weather and logistics from Baker and Barstow support the extra miles.
What is the best first stop at Mojave National Preserve?
Start at Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests so you learn the scale and rules of Mojave National Preserve before you invent a longer loop. Use the visitor contact area when open to confirm closures, then commit to either a short scenic set or one longer trail. Changing plans after the first overlook is cheaper than driving every signed spur from Baker and Barstow without a priority.
Where should I stay near Mojave National Preserve?
Most visitors base near Baker and Barstow for services, food, and morning access to Mojave National Preserve. Camping inside or beside the unit can work when open and booked, but weather and fill rates vary. Choose lodging by drive time to Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests and by whether you need early entry, not only by the lowest nightly rate on a map pin.
Is Mojave National Preserve good in winter?
Winter at Mojave National Preserve can be excellent for quiet views and photography, but staffed hours shrink and ice, wind, or storms can close key access. Some services near Baker and Barstow also thin. If you go, treat conditions pages as required reading and keep outdoor plans shorter than a summer checklist around Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests.
What is an easy visit plan at Mojave National Preserve?
An easy plan at Mojave National Preserve is a visitor contact stop, a short walk or overlook near Kelso Depot and Joshua tree forests, and a fixed turnaround time back toward Baker and Barstow. Skip ambitious linkups on the first visit unless weather, mobility, and parking are clearly in your favor. Easy still means prepared: water, sun or rain layers, and a backup if the first lot is full.
The weekly brief

One calm email. The week's plan.

Park hours, crowd outlook, fare moves, and what changed, plus first word as we open new destinations. No noise, just the planning signal.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your address.